2nd International Conference on Language Documentation & Conservation (ICLDC) -- PROGRAM SCHEDULE GRID
WED 2/9 Workshop 1* Workshop 2* Workshop 3*
9 am - 12 pm Flex - Beth Bryson Advanced Toolbox - Albert Bickford Elan - Andrea Berez * Pre-conference workshops are NOT included in the main conference registration fee. They are an additional charge (see registration form). Limited seats available
1 pm - 4 pm Psycholinguistic techniques for the assessment of language strength - Amy Schafer and William O'Grady Flex (repeat offering) - Beth Bryson Video/film in language documenttion - Paul Rickard
                   
THU 2/10 Workshop 1* Workshop 2* Workshop 3*
9 am - 12 pm Video/film in language documentation (repeat offering) - Paul Rickard Elan (repeat offering) - Andrea Berez LEXUS and VICOS - lexicon and conceptual spaces - Alexander König * Pre-conference workshops are NOT included in the main conference registration fee. They are an additional charge (see registration form). Limited seats available
1 pm - 4 pm Advanced Toolbox (repeat offering) - Albert Bickford Language acquisition for revitalization specialists - William O'Grady, Virginia Yip, & Stephen Matthews Archiving challenges and metadata - Alexander König
6:30 - 9:30 pm Film Screening (free): Short Films in and about Endangered Languages - Center for Korean Studies auditorium
                   
FRI 2/11
7:30-3:30 ** Registration is located at the entrance to the Imin Center on the first day of the conference only.
On the second and third day, registration will be downstairs in the Wailana Room **
  KEONI KOI ASIA PACIFIC SARIMANOK KANIELA WAILANA MAKANA
9:00-9:30 Welcome           Coffee Lounge
9:30-10:45 Plenary--Keren Rice: Strategies for moving ahead: Linguistics and community goals           Coffee Lounge
10:50-11:20 Lexicography Colloquium--Sarah Ogilvie: Dictionaries and Endangered Languages: Technology, Revitalization, and Collaboration Michael Mason: Recovering voices: Collaborating with communities and engaging millions in the challenge of endangered languages Tracy Hirata-Edds and Lizette Peter: Endangered Language Revitalization - Lessons from Cherokee Immersion Joyce McDonough: The Speech Atlas of the Mackenzie Basin Dene: language conservation and identity in the Mackenzie Basin
  Coffee Lounge
11:30-12:00 Lexicopgraphy Colloquium--Peter Austin: Dealing with Variation in a Trilingual Dictionary Alexandre Arkhipov: Re-documenting Archi (and others): Evolution of tools, evolution of the workflow Anne Tahamont, Erin Tallchief, and Kate Mahoney: Documenting the Seneca language using a recursive bilingual education framework Doug Marmion & Kazuko Obata: The National Indigenous Languages Survey of Australia, 2011     Coffee Lounge
12:00-1:30         12:00 - 1:00
NSF office hours

12:00 - 1:30
ELAR office hours

Posters Lunch
1:30-2:00 Lexicography Colloquium--Gaby Cablitz: Documenting Indigenous Knowledge in Dictionaries: the Marquesas Islands Leanne Hinton: Presenting LINC–Language Immersion for Native Children–a project of the Consortium of Indigenous Language Organizations Nicole Gully: Kia Whita! Burn fervently!: Accelerating Māori language learning Hunter Lockwood & Susanne Vejdemo: There’s no thermostat in the forest” – Bringing linguists and language activists together & bridging the “two solitudes” Haley De Korne: Education policy and planning for threatened languages: An international perspective on the growth of Indigenous language teacher certification policies Nariyo Kono, Valerie Switzler, Radine Johnson, and Pam Cardenas: Community-based language documentation/revitalization model: Learning conversations of Kiksht from Grandmother Coffee Lounge
2:10-2:40 Lexicography Colloquium--Andrew Garrett: Syntax and text in an online lexicon database: Linguist-learner collaborations Simon Musgrave & John Hajek: Documentation in a diaspora: the Sudanese community in Melbourne, Australia Te Taka Keegan & Paora Mato: Are computer applications being used In Te Reo Māori?: Some initial findings Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada: Monolingual field methods: Applying Everett's (2001) "Monolingual field research" to field training Susan Poetsch & Donna McLaren: Enhancing the effectiveness and sustainability of Gamilaraay teaching programs Magnus Pharao Hansen, Rory Turnbull, & Ditte Boeg Thomsen: From academic salvage linguistics to community-based documentation in only three weeks: Report from a collective and interdisciplinary fieldwork on Acazulco Otomí Coffee Lounge
2:50-3:20 Lexicography Colloquium--John Hatton: Offline Collaborative Dictionary Making with WeSay Steven Bird, Anastasia Sai, Philip Tama, & Sakarape Kamene: Equipping university students to document their ancestral languages Mary Boyce - "Te reo i te papa takaro: language in the playground at several Maori immersion schools" Elizabeth Merrill: The observer's paradox: Some forms of skewing that can occur in language documentation and some possible ways to mitigate them Toni House: A qualitative study of the impact Oneida language learning has on the preservation of Oneida culture Daisy Rosenblum, Elizabeth Cadwallader, & Mikael Willie: Collaborative approaches to transcription for community-based documentation of spontaneous interactive speech in Kʷak'ʷala Coffee Lounge
3:40-4:10 Lexicography Colloquium--Nick Thieberger: Building a lexical database with multiple outputs: examples from legacy data and from multimodal fieldwork Erenst Anip: Building up broad-support for heritage language maintenance through the Language Documentation Training Center at the University of Hawai’i at Manoa Danielle Barth: Collaborative documentation and revitalization of Panau/Matukar Simone Whitecloud & Lenore Grenoble: An interdisciplinary approach to documenting reconstructed knowledge: plants & their uses in Greenland Katarina Edmonds & Peter Keegan: Establishing oral language progressions for the Māori language Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, Deanna Daniels, Tom Hukari, Tim Kulchyski, & Marlo Paige: Community-based language research in practice: A report on the Coast Salish Language Revitalization CURA Project    
4:20-4:50 Video Colloquium -- Melissa Bisagni: TBA Tania Granadillo: Reconciliating research ethic board requirements and community concerns Jule Gomez de Garcia, Melissa Axelrod, Maria Luz Garcia, Michael Hughes, & Ajb'ee Jiménez: The Ixhil Maya Community-Based Grammar Project Olga Lovick: Upper Tanana vowels and language change: Taking a snapshot of a language Lynne-Harata Te Aika: Engaging with Ngai Tahu Tribal Communities from the South Island of New Zealand in language and cultural documentation initiatives Aung Si: Documenting traditional biological and ecological knowledge – an Indian example    
5:00-5:30 Video Colloquium -- Rozenn Milin: The Sorosoro experience in filming documentation of endangered languages: difficulties and successes James Crippen & Laura Robinson: In defense of the “lone wolf”: Collaboration in language documentation Reiko Aso, Yuot Ninaga, & Michinori Shimoji: Growing grammars, grammar-writers,and grammar-writing tradition. Ali Pomponio: The Mandok-Mutu Encyclopedic Dictionary and Grammar: A preliminary report Joseph Grimes: Teaching small heritage languages Montgomery Hill: The 'Language Kit': A community language effort on the Tuscarora Indian Reservation    
5:30-7:30 Opening reception (Jefferson lanai)
                   
SAT 2/12 KEONI KOI ASIA PACIFIC SARIMANOK KANIELA WAILANA MAKANA
8:00-4:00             Reg Lounge
9:00-9:30 Video Colloquium -- Lisa Jackson: The use of video to raise the 'prestige' of indigenous languages: A filmmaker's perspective Andrea L. Berez, Karen Linnell, Tana Finnesand, & Tana Mae Pete: International standards on a local scale: Building the Ahtna digital linguistic and ethnographic archive Brent Henderson: Language documentation in refugee immigrant communities: the case of Chimiini Pilar Valenzuela: Writing Shiwilu, a critically endangered language of Peruvian Amazonia John Hobson: How do you teach a language with no teachers? Brenda Boerger: To BOLDly go where no one has gone before Reg/Coffee Lounge
9:40-10:10 Video Colloquium -- Paul Rickard: Finding our talk; Working with indigenous languages for television Hannah Haynie, Andrew Garrett, Amy Campbell, Justin Spence, & Ronald Sprouse: Restructuring access: the creation of an online California language archive Nicholas Williams: From the classroom to the field: lessons from Alor (eastern Indonesia) Charles Grimes: How should we write this language? Early education and a regional approach to designing practical orthographies Lynnika Butler & William F. Weigel: Off the shelf: Digitizing Wiyot corpora for language revitalization Gabriela Perez Baez: One project, thirty languages: the Project for the Documentation of the Languages of Mesoamerica Reg/Coffee Lounge
10:20-10:50 Video Colloquium -- Anna Margetts: Making the most of filming for the community Kazuko Obata: Australian Indigenous Languages Resource Database Adrian Clynes: Dominant language ‘transfer’ in minority language documentation projects Chris Schmidt: Navigating conflicting native speaker choices about orthography Kymberley Oakley & John Hobson: Interactive whiteboard versus paper-based materials in a revitalising language classroom   Reg/Coffee Lounge
11:00-11:30 Video Colloquium -- Vilsoni Hereniko: The role of film in supporting and raising the profile of indigenous languages:
“The Land Has Eyes” as a case study
David Nathan: Archives as publishers of language documentation: experiences from ELAR Patricia A. Shaw: Sustaining dialect diversity across an endangered language diaspora Cynthia Schneider: The Kairak (Qairaq) Writing Workshop: moving forward with a work-in-progress orthography? Mohammed Kabir: Let's go back to go forward: History and practice of language in schooling in the indigenous communities of Chittagong Hill Tracts, Bangladesh Alasdair MacMhaoirn: To sow and to reap: An Ceathramh, a community based initiative in language revitalization and documentation, in Sutherland, Scotland Reg/Coffee Lounge
11:30-1:00  

12:00 - 1:00 ELDP office hours

    11:30 - 12:30
NSF office hours
12:00 - 1:00
LD&C office hours
Posters Lunch
1:00-1:30 Grammaticography Colloquium--Christian Lehmann: The online description of Yucatec Maya

CTLDC panel -- presentations from 1:00-2:40, followed by 90 min Q&A

* Ofelia Zepeda: The American Indian Language Development Institute: A special training & education model for indigenous people

* Mary Linn & Candessa Morgan: Finding our way: Language documentation and teacher training through the Oklahoma Native Language Association

* Sally Rice & Joe Wilmot: Delivering linguistic training to speakers of endangered languages: CILLDI (Univ. of Alberta) and the Community Linguist Certificate Program

* Margaret Florey & Lesley Woods: Developing grassroots training for Australia's Indigenous languages: RNLD and the Documenting and Revitalising Indigenous Languages (DRIL) training model

* Carol Genetti: Creating global training networks: The Consortium on Training in Language Documentation and Conservation

Peter Austin: Documentary and Meta-documentary linguistics Māmari Stephens & Mary Boyce: The Legal Māori Dictionary: expressing Western legal concepts in Māori Olivia Sammons: Grammar guides to accompany Master-Apprentice Sauk language learning Laura Tomokiyo & Patuk Glenn: Image-centered, community-based language documentation Reg/Coffee Lounge
1:40-2:10 Grammaticography Colloquium--Sebastian Drude: The 'Digital Grammar' project — integrating the WIKI/CMS approach with Language Archiving Technology and TEI Gary Holton: ‘Unknown unknowns’ and the retrieval problem in language archiving Elena Benedicto & Mayangna Yulbarangyang Balna: Mayangna dictionaries: a tool for linguistic training within a Participatory Action Research approach Jeremy Lee, Sara Schroeder, Shiho Yamamoto, Sean Burke, Annabelle Chatsis, & Mizuki Miyashita: Developing and archiving open-source Blackfoot teaching materials LJ Rayphand: Osufénúw Kapasen, Nónómwun, me Uruwon Chuuk: Presenting native songs and dances through web technology to share and preserve language, culture, and history of Chuuk, Federated States of Micronesia Reg/Coffee Lounge
2:20-2:50 Grammaticography Colloquium--Johannes Helmbrecht & Peter Boud: From corpus to grammar: how DOBES corpora can be exploited for descriptive linguistics Andrew Margetts: Enhancing a text collection with a document-oriented database model: a Toolbox based example Gilles-Maurice de Schryver: From trade to endangered documentation: How a non-commercial and non-endangered language can 'help bridge lexicographic divides Marianne Ignace & Ronald Ignace: Analysing Secwepemctsin (Shuswap) conversation and its implications for indigenous language pedagogy Christopher Cox: The ecology of documentary linguistic software development Reg/Coffee Lounge
3:00-3:30 Grammaticography Colloquium--Mike Maxwell: Electronic Grammars: Taking advantage of the possibilities MJ Hardman, Howard Beck, Dimas Bautista, Sue Legg, & Elizabeth Lowe: Jaqi languages on the internet (Jaqaru, Kawki, Aymara [Andes]) Andrew Cowell & Mary Hermes: The question of “culture” in documentation and materials production Kaori Ueki: Using psycholinguistic measures to assess language use: the case of Cambodian Chams Kai Wörner: EXMARaLDA – Facilitating analysis of spoken language corpora by employing the linkage between recordings, transcriptions and metadata Reg/Coffee Lounge
3:40-4:10 Grammaticography Colloquium--Jeff Good: Grammars in the cloud: Linking grammatical data into grammatical stories Peter Keegan: A simple tool for comprehensive access to digital (Māori) dictionary material Diane Mitchell, Joe Wilmot, Sean Haberlin, Eunice Metallic, & David Ziegler: About The Mi'gmaq-Mi'kmaq Online Ugsituna’tas’g Glusuaqanei (Talking Dictionary) Apay (Ai-yu) Tang: From diagnosis to remedial plan: A psycholinguistic assessment of language shift, linguistic aspects of attrition, and conservation planning in Truku Seediq Conor Quinn: Books are too high-tech...try a DVD instead: rethinking production priorities for maximal accessibility in documentation and revitalization Reg Lounge
4:15-5:30 Plenary--Wayan Arka: Language management and minority language maintenance in Indonesia: Strategic issues              
5:30-7:30 Saturday reception (Jefferson lanai)
                   
SUN 2/13 KEONI KOI ASIA PACIFIC SARIMANOK KANIELA WAILANA MAKANA
8:00-12:00             Reg Lounge
9:00-9:30 Grammaticography Colloquium--Simon Musgrave & Nick Thieberger: Language description and hypertext: Nunggubuyu as a case study   Paul Li: Interdisciplinary approach to endangered Formosan languages: A case study of their traditional songs Gabriela Caballero: The linguistic, social and political context of language documentation in Northern Mexico Sarah Cutfield: The AIATSIS Language Unit and indigenous languages infrastructure in Australia Carmen Jany: Early stages of orthography design: The case of Chuxnabán Mixe Reg/Coffee Lounge
9:40-10:10 Grammaticography Colloquium--Sebastian Nordhoff: Time-warping legacy descriptions Katherine Matsumoto-Gray: The language apprenticeship program: The role of community outsiders in language revitalization Julien Meyer: Strategies to document the verbal content that is played on talking musical instruments: methodologies
on the edge of the music-language relation
Mary Hermes, John Nichols, Kevin Roach, Mike Sullivan, & Andrew Cowell: Re-imagining Ojibwe domains: Documentation as revitalization Deborah Hill: Language documentation in a time of Truth and Reconciliation Gwendolyn Hyslop & Karma Tshering: Developing ’Ucen orthographies for the endangered languages of Bhutan Reg/Coffee Lounge
10:20-10:50 Grammaticography Colloquium--Emily Bender: From Database to Treebank: Enhancing a Hypertext Grammar with Grammar Engineering Stephanie Morse: Documenting plant names: Challenges and solutions Michael Walsh, Linda Barwick, & Allan Marett: Archiving language and song in Wadeye: Future access to song knowledge Chun (Jimmy) Huang, Uma Talavan, & Edgar Macapili: Creating a voice for a sleeping language: Onini of Siraya Laura Viana: Diversity and bilingual education in Brazil: From policy to practice Itsuji Tangiku: Problem of orthography on publication in Nivkh language Reg/Coffee Lounge
11:00-11:30 Grammaticography Colloquium--Nick Evans: In, out and all about: theorising hypertext in reference grammars Gwyneira Isaac: Objects of knowledge: Museums and the transmission of Zuni oral traditions Joshua Bell: Looking to hear: Generative capacities of archival materials in language and knowledge documentation in the Purari Delta Sebastian Schulman: Un kh'vel gevis nokh lebn zeyer lang (And I will doubtless still live on for quite a while): The transformation of Yiddish in post-Soviet Belarus Ardis Eschenberg, Alice Saunsoci, & Logan Saunsoci: Resource creation for verb-based learning   Reg/Coffee Lounge
11:45-1:00 Plenary--Larry Kimura: A journey of beginnings: The Hawaiian language revitalization efforts, 1970's forward              
1:00-1:30 Closing ceremony
2:30-5:00 Recovering Voices Exhibition Development: A Working Session - Center for Korean Studies auditorium
                   
KEY:
Workshops
Plenary
Colloquia
Paper
Posters
Panel