2nd International Conference on Language Documentation & Conservation (ICLDC) -- PROGRAM SCHEDULE GRID | |||||||||
WED 2/9 | Workshop 1* | Workshop 2* | Workshop 3* | ||||||
9 am - 12 pm | Flex - Beth Bryson | Advanced Toolbox - Albert Bickford | Elan - Andrea Berez | * Pre-conference workshops are NOT included in the main conference registration fee. They are an additional charge (see registration form). Limited seats available | |||||
1 pm - 4 pm | Psycholinguistic techniques for the assessment of language strength - Amy Schafer and William O'Grady | Flex (repeat offering) - Beth Bryson | Video/film in language documenttion - Paul Rickard | ||||||
THU 2/10 | Workshop 1* | Workshop 2* | Workshop 3* | ||||||
9 am - 12 pm | Video/film in language documentation (repeat offering) - Paul Rickard | Elan (repeat offering) - Andrea Berez | LEXUS and VICOS - lexicon and conceptual spaces - Alexander Kšnig | * Pre-conference workshops are NOT included in the main conference registration fee. They are an additional charge (see registration form). Limited seats available | |||||
1 pm - 4 pm | Advanced Toolbox (repeat offering) - Albert Bickford | Language acquisition for revitalization specialists - William O'Grady, Virginia Yip, & Stephen Matthews | Archiving challenges and metadata - Alexander Kšnig | ||||||
6:30 - 9:30 pm | Film Screening (free): Short Films in and about Endangered Languages - Center for Korean Studies auditorium | ||||||||
FRI 2/11 | |||||||||
7:30-3:30 | ** Registration is located at the entrance to the Imin Center on the first day of the conference only. | ||||||||
On the second and third day, registration will be downstairs in the Wailana Room ** | |||||||||
KEONI | KOI | ASIA | PACIFIC | SARIMANOK | KANIELA | WAILANA | MAKANA | ||
9:00-9:30 | Welcome | Coffee | Lounge | ||||||
9:30-10:45 | Plenary--Keren Rice: Strategies for moving ahead: Linguistics and community goals | Coffee | Lounge | ||||||
10:50-11:20 | Lexicography Colloquium--Sarah Ogilvie: Dictionaries and Endangered Languages: Technology, Revitalization, and Collaboration | Michael Mason: Recovering voices: Collaborating with communities and engaging millions in the challenge of endangered languages | Tracy Hirata-Edds and Lizette Peter: Endangered Language Revitalization - Lessons from Cherokee Immersion | Joyce McDonough: The Speech Atlas of the Mackenzie Basin Dene: language conservation and identity in the Mackenzie Basin | Coffee | Lounge | |||
11:30-12:00 | Lexicopgraphy Colloquium--Peter Austin: Dealing with Variation in a Trilingual Dictionary | Alexandre Arkhipov: Re-documenting Archi (and others): Evolution of tools, evolution of the workflow | Anne Tahamont, Erin Tallchief, and Kate Mahoney: Documenting the Seneca language using a recursive bilingual education framework | Doug Marmion & Kazuko Obata: The National Indigenous Languages Survey of Australia, 2011 | Coffee | Lounge | |||
12:00-1:30 | 12:00 - 1:00 NSF office hours |
12:00 - 1:30 |
Posters | Lunch | |||||
1:30-2:00 | Lexicography Colloquium--Gaby Cablitz: Documenting Indigenous Knowledge in Dictionaries: the Marquesas Islands | Leanne Hinton: Presenting LINC–Language Immersion for Native Children–a project of the Consortium of Indigenous Language Organizations | Nicole Gully: Kia Whita! Burn fervently!: Accelerating Māori language learning | Hunter Lockwood & Susanne Vejdemo: ThereÕs no thermostat in the forestÓ – Bringing linguists and language activists together & bridging the Òtwo solitudesÓ | Haley De Korne: Education policy and planning for threatened languages: An international perspective on the growth of Indigenous language teacher certification policies | Nariyo Kono, Valerie Switzler, Radine Johnson, and Pam Cardenas: Community-based language documentation/revitalization model: Learning conversations of Kiksht from Grandmother | Coffee | Lounge | |
2:10-2:40 | Lexicography Colloquium--Andrew Garrett: Syntax and text in an online lexicon database: Linguist-learner collaborations | Simon Musgrave & John Hajek: Documentation in a diaspora: the Sudanese community in Melbourne, Australia | Te Taka Keegan & Paora Mato: Are computer applications being used In Te Reo Māori?: Some initial findings | Jorge Emilio RosŽs Labrada: Monolingual field methods: Applying Everett's (2001) "Monolingual field research" to field training | Susan Poetsch & Donna McLaren: Enhancing the effectiveness and sustainability of Gamilaraay teaching programs | Magnus Pharao Hansen, Rory Turnbull, & Ditte Boeg Thomsen: From academic salvage linguistics to community-based documentation in only three weeks: Report from a collective and interdisciplinary fieldwork on Acazulco Otom’ | Coffee | Lounge | |
2:50-3:20 | Lexicography Colloquium--John Hatton: Offline Collaborative Dictionary Making with WeSay | Steven Bird, Anastasia Sai, Philip Tama, & Sakarape Kamene: Equipping university students to document their ancestral languages | Mary Boyce - "Te reo i te papa takaro: language in the playground at several Maori immersion schools" | Elizabeth Merrill: The observer's paradox: Some forms of skewing that can occur in language documentation and some possible ways to mitigate them | Toni House: A qualitative study of the impact Oneida language learning has on the preservation of Oneida culture | Daisy Rosenblum, Elizabeth Cadwallader, & Mikael Willie: Collaborative approaches to transcription for community-based documentation of spontaneous interactive speech in Kʷak'ʷala | Coffee | Lounge | |
3:40-4:10 | Lexicography Colloquium--Nick Thieberger: Building a lexical database with multiple outputs: examples from legacy data and from multimodal fieldwork | Erenst Anip: Building up broad-support for heritage language maintenance through the Language Documentation Training Center at the University of HawaiÕi at Manoa | Danielle Barth: Collaborative documentation and revitalization of Panau/Matukar | Simone Whitecloud & Lenore Grenoble: An interdisciplinary approach to documenting reconstructed knowledge: plants & their uses in Greenland | Katarina Edmonds & Peter Keegan: Establishing oral language progressions for the Māori language | Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, Deanna Daniels, Tom Hukari, Tim Kulchyski, & Marlo Paige: Community-based language research in practice: A report on the Coast Salish Language Revitalization CURA Project | |||
4:20-4:50 | Video Colloquium -- Melissa Bisagni: TBA | Tania Granadillo: Reconciliating research ethic board requirements and community concerns | Jule Gomez de Garcia, Melissa Axelrod, Maria Luz Garcia, Michael Hughes, & Ajb'ee JimŽnez: The Ixhil Maya Community-Based Grammar Project | Olga Lovick: Upper Tanana vowels and language change: Taking a snapshot of a language | Lynne-Harata Te Aika: Engaging with Ngai Tahu Tribal Communities from the South Island of New Zealand in language and cultural documentation initiatives | Aung Si: Documenting traditional biological and ecological knowledge – an Indian example | |||
5:00-5:30 | Video Colloquium -- Rozenn Milin: The Sorosoro experience in filming documentation of endangered languages: difficulties and successes | James Crippen & Laura Robinson: In defense of the Òlone wolfÓ: Collaboration in language documentation | Reiko Aso, Yuot Ninaga, & Michinori Shimoji: Growing grammars, grammar-writers,and grammar-writing tradition. | Ali Pomponio: The Mandok-Mutu Encyclopedic Dictionary and Grammar: A preliminary report | Joseph Grimes: Teaching small heritage languages | Montgomery Hill: The 'Language Kit': A community language effort on the Tuscarora Indian Reservation | |||
5:30-7:30 | Opening reception (Jefferson lanai) | ||||||||
SAT 2/12 | KEONI | KOI | ASIA | PACIFIC | SARIMANOK | KANIELA | WAILANA | MAKANA | |
8:00-4:00 | Reg | Lounge | |||||||
9:00-9:30 | Video Colloquium -- Lisa Jackson: The use of video to raise the 'prestige' of indigenous languages: A filmmaker's perspective | Andrea L. Berez, Karen Linnell, Tana Finnesand, & Tana Mae Pete: International standards on a local scale: Building the Ahtna digital linguistic and ethnographic archive | Brent Henderson: Language documentation in refugee immigrant communities: the case of Chimiini | Pilar Valenzuela: Writing Shiwilu, a critically endangered language of Peruvian Amazonia | John Hobson: How do you teach a language with no teachers? | Brenda Boerger: To BOLDly go where no one has gone before | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | |
9:40-10:10 | Video Colloquium -- Paul Rickard: Finding our talk; Working with indigenous languages for television | Hannah Haynie, Andrew Garrett, Amy Campbell, Justin Spence, & Ronald Sprouse: Restructuring access: the creation of an online California language archive | Nicholas Williams: From the classroom to the field: lessons from Alor (eastern Indonesia) | Charles Grimes: How should we write this language? Early education and a regional approach to designing practical orthographies | Lynnika Butler & William F. Weigel: Off the shelf: Digitizing Wiyot corpora for language revitalization | Gabriela Perez Baez: One project, thirty languages: the Project for the Documentation of the Languages of Mesoamerica | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | |
10:20-10:50 | Video Colloquium -- Anna Margetts: Making the most of filming for the community | Kazuko Obata: Australian Indigenous Languages Resource Database | Adrian Clynes: Dominant language ÔtransferÕ in minority language documentation projects | Chris Schmidt: Navigating conflicting native speaker choices about orthography | Kymberley Oakley & John Hobson: Interactive whiteboard versus paper-based materials in a revitalising language classroom | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | ||
11:00-11:30 | Video Colloquium -- Vilsoni Hereniko: The role of film in supporting and raising the profile of indigenous languages: “The Land Has Eyes” as a case study |
David Nathan: Archives as publishers of language documentation: experiences from ELAR | Patricia A. Shaw: Sustaining dialect diversity across an endangered language diaspora | Cynthia Schneider: The Kairak (Qairaq) Writing Workshop: moving forward with a work-in-progress orthography? | Mohammed Kabir: Let's go back to go forward: History and practice of language in schooling in the indigenous communities of Chittagong Hill Tracts, Bangladesh | Alasdair MacMhaoirn: To sow and to reap: An Ceathramh, a community based initiative in language revitalization and documentation, in Sutherland, Scotland | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | |
11:30-1:00 | 12:00 - 1:00 ELDP office hours |
11:30 - 12:30 NSF office hours |
12:00 - 1:00 LD&C office hours |
Posters | Lunch | ||||
1:00-1:30 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Christian Lehmann: The
online description of Yucatec Maya |
CTLDC panel -- presentations from 1:00-2:40, followed by 90 min Q&A * Ofelia Zepeda: The American Indian Language Development Institute: A special training & education model for indigenous people * Mary Linn & Candessa Morgan: Finding our way: Language documentation and teacher training through the Oklahoma Native Language Association * Sally Rice & Joe Wilmot: Delivering linguistic training to speakers of endangered languages: CILLDI (Univ. of Alberta) and the Community Linguist Certificate Program * Margaret Florey & Lesley Woods: Developing grassroots training for Australia's Indigenous languages: RNLD and the Documenting and Revitalising Indigenous Languages (DRIL) training model * Carol Genetti: Creating global training networks: The Consortium on Training in Language Documentation and Conservation |
Peter Austin: Documentary and Meta-documentary linguistics | Māmari Stephens & Mary Boyce: The Legal Māori Dictionary: expressing Western legal concepts in Māori | Olivia Sammons: Grammar guides to accompany Master-Apprentice Sauk language learning | Laura Tomokiyo & Patuk Glenn: Image-centered, community-based language documentation | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | |
1:40-2:10 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Sebastian Drude: The 'Digital Grammar' project — integrating the WIKI/CMS approach with Language Archiving Technology and TEI | Gary Holton: ÔUnknown unknownsÕ and the retrieval problem in language archiving | Elena Benedicto & Mayangna Yulbarangyang Balna: Mayangna dictionaries: a tool for linguistic training within a Participatory Action Research approach | Jeremy Lee, Sara Schroeder, Shiho Yamamoto, Sean Burke, Annabelle Chatsis, & Mizuki Miyashita: Developing and archiving open-source Blackfoot teaching materials | LJ Rayphand: OsufŽnœw Kapasen, N—n—mwun, me Uruwon Chuuk: Presenting native songs and dances through web technology to share and preserve language, culture, and history of Chuuk, Federated States of Micronesia | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | ||
2:20-2:50 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Johannes Helmbrecht & Peter Boud: From corpus to grammar: how DOBES corpora can be exploited for descriptive linguistics | Andrew Margetts: Enhancing a text collection with a document-oriented database model: a Toolbox based example | Gilles-Maurice de Schryver: From trade to endangered documentation: How a non-commercial and non-endangered language can 'help bridge lexicographic divides | Marianne Ignace & Ronald Ignace: Analysing Secwepemctsin (Shuswap) conversation and its implications for indigenous language pedagogy | Christopher Cox: The ecology of documentary linguistic software development | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | ||
3:00-3:30 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Mike Maxwell: Electronic Grammars: Taking advantage of the possibilities | MJ Hardman, Howard Beck, Dimas Bautista, Sue Legg, & Elizabeth Lowe: Jaqi languages on the internet (Jaqaru, Kawki, Aymara [Andes]) | Andrew Cowell & Mary Hermes: The question of ÒcultureÓ in documentation and materials production | Kaori Ueki: Using psycholinguistic measures to assess language use: the case of Cambodian Chams | Kai Wšrner: EXMARaLDA – Facilitating analysis of spoken language corpora by employing the linkage between recordings, transcriptions and metadata | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | ||
3:40-4:10 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Jeff Good: Grammars in the cloud: Linking grammatical data into grammatical stories | Peter Keegan: A simple tool for comprehensive access to digital (Māori) dictionary material | Diane Mitchell, Joe Wilmot, Sean Haberlin, Eunice Metallic, & David Ziegler: About The Mi'gmaq-Mi'kmaq Online UgsitunaÕtasÕg Glusuaqanei (Talking Dictionary) | Apay (Ai-yu) Tang: From diagnosis to remedial plan: A psycholinguistic assessment of language shift, linguistic aspects of attrition, and conservation planning in Truku Seediq | Conor Quinn: Books are too high-tech...try a DVD instead: rethinking production priorities for maximal accessibility in documentation and revitalization | Reg | Lounge | ||
4:15-5:30 | Plenary--Wayan Arka: Language management and minority language maintenance in Indonesia: Strategic issues | ||||||||
5:30-7:30 | Saturday reception (Jefferson lanai) | ||||||||
SUN 2/13 | KEONI | KOI | ASIA | PACIFIC | SARIMANOK | KANIELA | WAILANA | MAKANA | |
8:00-12:00 | Reg | Lounge | |||||||
9:00-9:30 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Simon Musgrave & Nick Thieberger: Language description and hypertext: Nunggubuyu as a case study | Paul Li: Interdisciplinary approach to endangered Formosan languages: A case study of their traditional songs | Gabriela Caballero: The linguistic, social and political context of language documentation in Northern Mexico | Sarah Cutfield: The AIATSIS Language Unit and indigenous languages infrastructure in Australia | Carmen Jany: Early stages of orthography design: The case of Chuxnab‡n Mixe | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | ||
9:40-10:10 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Sebastian Nordhoff: Time-warping legacy descriptions | Katherine Matsumoto-Gray: The language apprenticeship program: The role of community outsiders in language revitalization | Julien Meyer: Strategies to document the verbal
content that is played on talking musical instruments: methodologies on the edge of the music-language relation |
Mary Hermes, John Nichols, Kevin Roach, Mike Sullivan, & Andrew Cowell: Re-imagining Ojibwe domains: Documentation as revitalization | Deborah Hill: Language documentation in a time of Truth and Reconciliation | Gwendolyn Hyslop & Karma Tshering: Developing ÕUcen orthographies for the endangered languages of Bhutan | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | |
10:20-10:50 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Emily Bender: From Database to Treebank: Enhancing a Hypertext Grammar with Grammar Engineering | Stephanie Morse: Documenting plant names: Challenges and solutions | Michael Walsh, Linda Barwick, & Allan Marett: Archiving language and song in Wadeye: Future access to song knowledge | Chun (Jimmy) Huang, Uma Talavan, & Edgar Macapili: Creating a voice for a sleeping language: Onini of Siraya | Laura Viana: Diversity and bilingual education in Brazil: From policy to practice | Itsuji Tangiku: Problem of orthography on publication in Nivkh language | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | |
11:00-11:30 | Grammaticography Colloquium--Nick Evans: In, out and all about: theorising hypertext in reference grammars | Gwyneira Isaac: Objects of knowledge: Museums and the transmission of Zuni oral traditions | Joshua Bell: Looking to hear: Generative capacities of archival materials in language and knowledge documentation in the Purari Delta | Sebastian Schulman: Un kh'vel gevis nokh lebn zeyer lang (And I will doubtless still live on for quite a while): The transformation of Yiddish in post-Soviet Belarus | Ardis Eschenberg, Alice Saunsoci, & Logan Saunsoci: Resource creation for verb-based learning | Reg/Coffee | Lounge | ||
11:45-1:00 | Plenary--Larry Kimura: A journey of beginnings: The Hawaiian language revitalization efforts, 1970's forward | ||||||||
1:00-1:30 | Closing ceremony | ||||||||
2:30-5:00 | Recovering Voices Exhibition Development: A Working Session - Center for Korean Studies auditorium | ||||||||
KEY: | |||||||||
Workshops | |||||||||
Plenary | |||||||||
Colloquia | |||||||||
Paper | |||||||||
Posters | |||||||||
Panel |